Got tagged, gonna do it, even though this is really boring.  I wanted to cheat and find something interesting, but I’m being honest.


1. Grab the nearest book to you.  Yup.  Got it.

2. Open to page 123, look down to the 5th sentence.  Uh-huh.

3. Post the text of the next 3 sentences on your blog


Well, shoot, there are only five sentences on that page, so I can’t.  After the fifth sentence, it’s just a table that shows specs (horsepower, RPMs and amps) for the average electric motor.  This is a book called Pocket Ref that has info on pretty much anything you can imagine.  Hmmm..  May have to try the book second-closest to me.  Uh, no, that’s the phone book.  There are NO sentences on page 123.  Try the third-closest.  Here it is.


My friend, this is that great day which is coming.  The earth will be released from the bondage of sin.  In the meantime, it groans.



4. Include the title and the author’s name.


Thru-The-Bible Commentary Series, Vol 60:  Revelation Chapters 14-22, by J. Vernon McGee


5. Tag Three People: mmm.  I don’t like to make anyone feel obligated, but hey, this is an easy one.  So, queserasera_2 , raising_eagles and michelle_31792 consider yourselves tagged! 

Advertisements

About dayuntoday

I'm a wonderer. I spend a lot of time mulling, pondering, and cogitating. This is just a place to park some of those thoughts.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to

  1. Okaayy, but you may not like my reading material! LOL (I’m studying for another certification…)
    “Venous return is impeded, cardiac output falls, and hypotension results. Tension pneumothorax is a clinical diagnosis and immediate decompression should be performed. Do not delay to perform more definitive diagnostic tests.”Trauma Nursing Core Course, 5th Ed., Emergency Nurses Association.
    And if you’re reading this, I tag you!! 😆

  2. homefire says:

    Whew, you’re even more boring than I!  :laugh:
    No tagbacks.  :p  Nyah, nyah, nyah!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s